Discover Georgia Society Business Georgian Cuisine Politics Blogs World Entertainment Sports Culture
Photo Tbilisi Pride According to Tbilisi Pride, a nongovernment organisation fighting for LGBT rights, yesterday, on May 16, 15 political parties signed a joint agreement on LGBT rights. Tbilisi
Photo InterPressNews According to the decision of the Coordination Council, from today, May 17, the curfew will start from 2300 instead of 2100 and will last until 0500. Based on the detailed
Photo Retrieved from InterPressNews The rallies in support of Israel were held in the capital Tbilisi and Batumi on May 16. The rally in Tbilisi was held in Rike Park, where the participants also ex
Photo Yesterday Kazakh airline Air Astana resumed regular AlmatyBatumiAlmaty flights. Flights will be operated three times a week every Monday, Wednesday and Saturday. Acc
Photo Silknet Tsinandali, an international culture hub of the past century, remains to be one of the most significant cultural centres with the support of Silknet. In recent years, Tsinandali Estate
Photo Retrieved from Recently, Georgian startup Pulsar AI was acquired by USbased SpinCar, a global company specializing in digital automotive merchandising. More specifically, Pulsar AI c
Photo Retrieved from In JanuaryApril 2021, up to 28.3 million bottles 0.75 l of wine were exported from Georgia to 55 countries around the world, which is 15 more than in the sa
Today, on May 14, Alexandre Tsutsunava Ozurgeti Drama Theatre reopened and started its 153rd theatrical season. The first play was attended by the Prime Minister, Speaker of the Parliament, Minister o
Photo DELFI Scaronarūnas Mažeika Lithuania will donate 15,000 doses of COVID vaccines to Georgia. According to the Minister of Foreign Affairs Gabrielius Landsbergis, Lithuania has approved 200.
Photo Air National Guard photoTech. Sgt. Amber Williams retrieved from Business Insider According to the Minister of Defence Juansher Burchuladze, a new GeorgianJewish enterprise will launch the
Photo Office to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia On May 12, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili visited Armenia. Gharibashvili was welcomed by the incumbent Armenian Prime Mini
Photo InterPressNews Georgia is lifting the COVIDrelated restriction which was introduced in order to reduce mobility during the Orthodox Easter holidays. Accordingly, after 10 days of suspension,
Photo World Bank Recently it became known that the World Bankrsquos Board of Executive Directors approved the ldquoGeorgia Relief and Recoveryrdquo loan with a total amount of euro85 million
Photo European Union The influential MEPs in terms of European ParliamentGeorgia call on United National Movement to enter the parliament after the release of the party Chairman Nika Melia. MEPs Vi
Photo Retrieved from EmergingEurope According to the Minister of Economy and Sustainable, Natia Turnava, Georgian exports to Germany increased by 40 in JanuaryMarch 2021. As Turnava noted, there
Photo ZDF Stefan Erhard Since April 8th, 2021, the German channel ZDF has been broadcasting TV Series ldquoDoktor Ballouzrdquo where a leading part is played by a renowned Georgian actor, Mera
Photo InterPressNews Nika Melia, Chairman of United National Movement UNM, the largest opposition party in Georgia, was released from prison. The decision on change of the measure of restraint fro
Photo Irakli GedenidzeReuters retrieved from Curation Foundation The Economist Intelligence Unit EIU recently published another report on vaccination forecasts in the world. According to the
Photo Administration of the President of Georgia President Salome Zurabishvili arrived in North Macedonia as part of her official visit with the Georgian delegation. Zurabishvili will be welcomed at
Photo Mtavari TV As part of the 19 April agreement between the Georgian government and the opposition, the European Union has paid the bail worth 40.000 GEL for United National Movement party Chai
Photo Georgia Red Cross Society Today, on May 8, the Georgian Ministry of Health stated that Georgia is going to receive 100,000 doses of Chinesemade Sinopharm vaccine from the International Federa
Photos retrieved from Government Administration Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili held a videoconference with Ukrainian Prime Minister Denys Shmyhal. The meeting focused on GeorgiaUkraine
Photo Retrieved from EmergingEurope Recently, the Director General of the United Airports of Georgia, Tamar Archuadze, declared that in May the Hungarian lowcost airline Wizz Air will resume fligh
Photo Government of Georgia Today, on May 7, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has presented Vazil Hudak as his new special advisor for foreign investments. Hudak is an exvicepresident
Photo Retrieved from According to the National Tourism Administration, Georgia registered 82,519 international visits in April, reports InterPressNews. Compared to the same period o
Photo Ministry of Health of Georgia Today, on May 6, several members of the Parliament publicly vaccinated with the Chinesemade Sinopharm vaccine in the Central Republican Hospital. The process was
Photo Giorgi Dundua ldquoMaradisi Happy and Achingrdquo bdquoKIU PHOTO CONTESTldquo, the theme of which this year was ldquoGeorgia ndash Stories told with the imagesrdquo has ended
Photo Retrieved from InterPressNews Today, on May 6, additional 43,000 doses of the AstraZeneca vaccine were delivered to Georgia. The newlydelivered doses will be intended for persons who have alr
Photo Government of Georgia Today, on May 5, the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili arrived in Azerbaijan as part of an official visit. PM Gharibashvili has already met with his counterp
Photo Johan Havelaar retrieved from According to the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency GCCA, the new Ukrainian lowcost airline Bees Airline is entering the Ge