Discover Georgia Society Business Georgian Cuisine Politics Blogs World Entertainment Sports Culture
Photo Interpressnews According to, ENKA, the company responsible for building the Namakhvani Hydroelectric Power Plant terminated its contract with the Government of Georgia. The relevant sta
Photo Government administration Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili met with United Nations Secretary General Antoacutenio Guterres at the UN HQ in New York within the scope of the UN Gen
According to Tbilisi City Hall, as a part of the municipal transport renovation program, they have purchased 180 Isuzu 8meters long buses and 300 Ford minibuses. Some of them have already arrived in
Photo Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia During her visit to Abu Dhabi and Dubai, the Minister of Economy Natia Turnava held meetings with leading investment funds and corpor
Two days ago Russia signed the socalled dual citizenship agreement with the occupied Tskhinvali region. The ldquoagreementrdquo was signed by the socalled Foreign Minister Dmitry Medoev and the
Photo Amos Chapple RFERL According to Policy and Management Consulting Group PMCG, in recent years, the tourists in Georgia customarily originate from a limited selection of countries, which ar
Photo National WineAgency of Georgia Several days ago a Georgian wine tasting was held in Poznan Poland with the support of the National Wine Agency and the publishing house Vinisfera. According
Photo REUTERSLucy Nicholson According to Georgian healthcare officials, the vaccination rate in the country has been decreasing in recent days. As Deputy Minister of Health, Tamar Gabunia told repo
Photo Source The CFDA announced the nominees and honorees for the 2021 CFDA Awards. CFDA is the most prestigious award in the fashion industry. The 2021 edition of the Awards w
Photo USAIDGeorgia USAID will donate 5.4 million to Georgia as a part of COVID19 response activities. In particular, this is the first in several new grants to address the impact of COVID19 in
Photo OSCE OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights publishes its interim report on the upcoming local elections in Georgia, scheduled for October 2. The 11page long intermit report
Photo Geostat edited Recently the National Statistics Office of Georgia GeoStat published the results of its ldquoSurvey on Information and Communication Technologies Usage in Householdsrdquo
Photo Geostat edited According to National Statistics Office Geostat, the nominal Georgian Gross Domestic Product GDP amounted to 15 912.7 million GEL in the second quarter of 2021, meaning th
Photo REUTERSIrakli Gedenidze As The New York Times informs, Georgian chess player Nona Gaprindashvili has filed a lawsuit against Netflix in the Los Angeles Federal District Court. According to
Photo On 1824 September, Batumi International ArtHouse Film Festival will take place. Itrsquos been two years since the festival has been happening amid the pandemic. The festival mana
Photo Interpressnews Several opposition parties demand the establishment of a parliamentary commission of inquiry into the recent alleged State Security Service SSG leaked files. According to Bek
Photo Geostat edited According to the National Statistics Office Geostat, the number of live births in Georgia amounted to 21 839 in JanuaryJune 2021, while the number of deaths equaled 25 821
Photo Geostat edited According to National Statistics Office Geostat, in the II quarter of 2021, the average monthly nominal earnings in Georgia increased by 15.5 percent 177.9 Gel compared to
Photo Government of Georgia Georgia advanced by three spots and ranked 5th in Fraser Institutes 2021 Economic Freedom of the World report. According to the Economic Freedom of the World Index, whic
Photo Retrieved from From September 29 to October 1, 2021, Kutaisi will host the 10th Advisory Forum that was organized by the Enlarged Partial Agreement on Cultural Routes of the Council o
Photo screenshot A special platform was created by the Ministry of Health of Georgia to get information on COVID status of both Georgian and foreign citizen
Photo MIA of Georgia screenshot As a result of operativesearch and investigative activities, the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia MIA seized illegal firearms and ammunition at different
Photo Retrieved from According to the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava, in JanuaryAugust of 2021, Georgias trade turnover increased by 22, while
Photo Tbilisi City Hall From today, the municipal transport traffic has been resumed all over Georgia. The restriction on municipal transport came into force on August 12 and was supposed to be lift
Photo Creative Educaion Studio CES Youtube channel screenshot Recently the song ldquoSleep on merdquo by Georgian musician Creams has been used as a soundtrack in a popular Netflix TV series L
Photo Georgian Red Cross Society Georgian Red Cross Society donated 100,000 doses of Sinopharm to Georgia. According to Georgian Red Cross Society, the organization received the Chinamade vaccines
Photo Rudaw English screenshot According to news outlet Rudaw, a Georgian woman with her 3 accomplices stole USD 2.6 million and 4 kilograms of gold from one of the families in Duhok province, Ira
Photo Georgian Wine Agency Recently the presentation and tasting of Georgian wine was held in the city of Matsumoto Japan. The event was organized and hosted by Motohiro Okoshi, a prominent Japa
Photo Culture Center ldquoMuzardquo ldquoSculpture Covid19 during the Pandemicrdquo is the contemporary forum of sculpture dedicated to the famous Georgian sculptor, Merab Berdzenishvili. T
Photo Georgian National Museum A group of researchers from the Georgian National Museum GNM discovered a new area of habitat of Hominids outside the African continent, which dates 1.771.84 millio