Discover Georgia Society Business Georgian Cuisine Politics Blogs World Entertainment Sports Culture
On June 24, another Home to Europe rally was held in front of the Parliament building in Tbilisi, organized by the Shame Movement. Several demands were voiced at the rally, as promised by the Shame
Sighnaghi Museum hosts a solo show of the Abkhazian artist Nika Emukhvari. The exposition titled laquoSara Bara Bzia Bzboit I Love Youraquo includes up to 30 abstract works, and, as the exhibiti
Yesterday, following the European Commissionrsquos recommendation given on June 17, the European Council EUCO decided not to grant candidate status to Georgia, until it fulfills certain criteria,
Yesterday, following the massive proEU rally held on June 20, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, addressed the plenary session of the Parliament, making several critical statements
Tbilisi, June 2022. Tbilisi Marriott Hotel launched its Park Grill Steak Restaurant today. Park Grill presents premium quality Australian meat selection, aged in the cabinet of the worldleading brand
After the largescale proEurope rally held in Tbilisi and Georgiarsquos other cities, representatives of the ruling Georgian Dream party do not seem to agree upon and stick to one specific narrativ
A largescale rally named Home to Europe was held on Rustaveli Avenue in Tbilisi yesterday. The rally was organized by the Shame Movement and other civil movements with a purpose to manifest the Eur
Be the flame, not the moth. Giacomo Casanova It is not easy to understand my work at some point in my life I felt the need to create something that not only meant art but which could get in
Different reactions followed the European Commissionrsquos recommendation not to grant candidate status to Georgia without conditions, while at the same time the Commission recommended to grant cand
The European Commission recommens the European Council to grant Ukraine and Moldova candidate status. At the same time, regarding Georgia, the Commission recommends to give it a European perspective a
The President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, held a special briefing at the Presidential Palace on June 14. During the briefing, the President critically discussed the main challenges facing Georgia
The European Commission will publish a report on granting EU candidate status to Georgia, said Ukraine and Moldova on June 17, European Commission Spokesman Eric Mamer said. I read in the press that
The ruling Georgian Dream party responds to the recent critical resolution adopted by the European Parliament EP and to the possible EU candidate status rejection for Georgia. In particular, the Pr
Recently, QS World University Rankings one of the leading annual publications of university rankings published a list for 2023, overall featuring over 1,400 universities from around the world, pla
History will remember all the lazybones and trimmers who are now in the Government or the Parliament and calmly watch how our better future prospects are being destroyed, said Georgian Public Defender
Prominent British newspaper The Guardian included Georgian director, Salome Jashis, documentary Taming the Garden among the best films of 2022 so far. Documentary following the bizarre but revealin
After the ldquoViolations of media freedom and safety of journalists in Georgiardquo debate held in the European Parliament EP on June 8, the legislature adopted a critical resolution on media f
EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell said the Ukraine war made it clear that the EU must strengthen cooperation with its Eastern partners. ldquoIn the contex
Georgin Dream representatives have responded to critical open letter from MEPs Andrius Kubilius and Rasa Jukneviciene. In particular, Irakli Kobakhidze, Chairman of the ruling Georgian Dream party, r
According to the data released by the Georgian National Tourism Administration GNTA, in May 2022, 62.3 of tourist visits have been restored compared to 2019 data. In particular, GNTA differentiate
In an exclusive interview with PalitraNews, President Salome Zurabishvili commented on Georgias possible EU candidate status and made several critical remarks regarding the Georgian governments acti
Several Georgian nongovernmental organizations NGOs signed an open letter to European Commission President, Ursula von der Leyen, asking her to support Georgias EU candidacy application. In parti
We have been successfully operating in the field of car rental in Georgia for more than 5 years. We offer car rental of any class, both with and without a driver. The experience gained over the years
According to the statement made by Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, financial assistance for socially vulnerable families with children will increase and amount to GEL 150 per child pe
According to the World Economic Forumrsquos WEF International Travel amp Tourism Development Index for 2021, Georgia is placed 44th among 117 countries, moving up 24 places compared to 2019. I
According to the European City Break Index, the capital of Georgia ndash Tbilisi was named the 5th most affordable European city destination. According to the report comprised by Bounce, Tbilisi
In accordance with Georgian legislation, all companies must file annual mandatory accounts, which include financial and other information. Accounts must be filed once in every year, no later than 1 Oc
According to EU Ambassador to Georgia, Carl Hartzell, Georgia could have been better prepared for this historic moment, when the issue of granting Georgia a candidate status is being discussed by the
4000 square meters of land officially have been handed over to Georgia nearby the Jordan River, near the place of the Saviors baptism. The Prime Minister of Georgia visited the Hashemite Kingdom of J
On May 27 Georgia celebrates Georgian Diaspora Day. A forum named Georgian Diaspora for Georgias European Future was held today in Tbilisi. During the event, the President of Georgia, Salome Zurab