Discover Georgia Society Business Georgian Cuisine Politics Blogs World Entertainment Sports Culture
Photo Cindy Richards retrieved from Recently, the Government of Georgia made a decision to lift certain restrictions and ease travel to Georgia for nationals of 6 more countries.
Photo Georgian Railway After a threemonth pause due to the ongoing coronavirus epidemic, railway travel has been resumed in Georgia from today, February 27. The railway operation will be restored o
Photo InterPressNews Lithuanian, Latvian, Estonian, Polish, Czech, German, British and American Foreign Affairs Committee Chairs released the joint statement regarding the political situation in Geo
Photo InterPressNews The opposition held a March for Freedom and protest rally in Tbilisi today. The march started from different locations at 1300 Tbilisi time. The demonstrators eventually gath
Photo Olivier HosletEPA retrieved from Politico European Council President Charles Michel will visit Georgia next week. In addition to Georgia, as part of his visit, from February 28 to March 3,
Photo Surfshark Recently, Surfshark a company specializing in online privacy and security solutions published the results of its study regarding the statistics of video game cheaters around the
Photo Retrieved from According to the Public Broadcaster, Austrian OMV Group, which is one of the largest oil companies in Europe, will start oil and gas exploration works in Georgi
Today, on February 25, Georgia marks the 100th anniversary of the Soviet Russia takeover of Tbilisi. The Red Army invasion in the Democratic Republic of Georgia started on February 11, nine months aft
Paintings Bruno Vekpkhvadzersquos artworks Giorgi Kalandia, a director of Museum of Cultural History also referred to as Art Palace, started a project, which encompasses creating portraits of t
According to the decision of the Coordination Council, a number of COVIDrelated restrictions will be lifted across the country. As the new Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili stated at the briefing,
Photo BBC screenshot Yesterday, the police stormed the headquarters of Georgiarsquos biggest opposition party United National Movement UNM and arrested its Chairman Nika Melia. Immediately
Photo Spotify screenshot Yesterday, it became known that one of the largest music streaming services, Spotify, plans to expand to 85 new markets, including Georgia. The exact date of expansion is
Photo InterPressNews After the storming of the United National Movements headquarters by the special forces and the eventual arrest of party chairman Nika Melia, the opposition spectrum held a rall
Photo InterPressNews Today in the early morning, at around 0800, the special task force entered the office of the United National Movement as part of the operation to arrest the party Chairman Nika
Photo Retrieved from InterPressNews The Parliament of Georgia has approved the new cabinet of government by 89 votes. The ministerial cabinet will be headed by Irakli Gharibashvili, who has already
Photo Geostat edited According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia Geostat, in the fourth quarter of 2020, the unemployment rate in Georgia increased by 3.8 percent compared to the same
Photo FleetLogging Recently, a USbased fleet management and tracking company, Fleet Logging, published the results of its Transport Price Index study. The study included 74 countries across differ
Photo National Geographic On 13 February, Londonbased travel magazine Wanderlust published an article named ldquo7 Reasons to visit Tbilisi, Georgiardquo on its website. In the articlersquos
Photo National Archives of Georgia Today, on February 21, Georgia marks the 100th anniversary of its first constitution. Following the First World War, Georgia adopted the declaration of independenc
Photo International Judo Federation. TEL AVIV GRAND SLAM 2021. Sabau Gabriela Yesterday was the last day of Tel Aviv Grand Slam, in which 418 judokas from 60 countries took part. Georgia was represe
Photo InterPressNews Yesterday, Georgian PM candidate Irakli Gharibashvili, nominated by the ruling Georgian Dream party, introduced his ministerial candidates. The only changes from the previous
The Canada International Piano Competition was established to encourage young and inspiring musicians in their musical pursuits. As a nonprofit organization, the purpose of the competition is to help
Photo Georgiarsquos Fantastic Tavern On February 2528, a lot of exciting online events are awaiting Georgia. Georgiarsquos Fantastic Tavern is an online festival of Georgian writers from the Ca
After the resignation of Giorgi Gakharia from the post of the Prime Minister of Georgia, the ruling Georgian Dream named Defense Minister Irakli Gharibashvili as a PM candidate. If approved, it will b
Photo BBC Today, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia announced his resignation during a briefing at the Administration of the Government of Georgia and linked it to the ongoing political crisis.
Photo European Union On February 11, European Border and Coast Guard Agency Frontex renewed the working arrangement with the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs. The document was signed by Minis
Photo Euopean Union At the OSCE Permanent Council meeting on February 11, the EU released the statement in response to the issue of Zaza Gakhelidze and other Georgian citizens illegally detained by
Photo InterPressNews Nika Melia, chairman of United National Movement, the biggest opposition party in Georgia, has been stripped of parliamentary immunity. The resolution was adopted today at the
Photo Georgian MFA OSCE ChairpersoninOffice, Swedish Foreign Minister Ann Linde is visiting Georgia. According to Linde, she will affirm OSCEs strong support to Georgia in resolving conflicts and
Photo NewMatterFilms Recently it became known that Georgian director Aleksandre Koberidzersquos film What Do We See When We Look at the Sky will be premiered at the 71st Berlin International Fi