Discover Georgia Society Business Georgian Cuisine Politics Blogs World Entertainment Sports Culture
Photo Dado Ruvic REUTERS retrieved from Deutsche Welle According to the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, as of April 20, Georgia has vaccinated 31 019 citizens against coro
Photo Administration of the President of Georgia Yesterday, on April 19, the ruling Georgian Dream party and part of the opposition signed the agreement proposed by the President of the European Cou
Photo Ministry of Education of Georgia Georgian government decided to rename the Folklore State Centre and give it the name of Anzor Erkomaishvili. Its the greatest honor to carry the name of Anzo
Photo Retrieved from InterPressNews Yesterday, on April 18, the ruling Georgian Dream party and the opposition were expected to hold a meeting at the EU office in Tbilisi, which was going to be atte
Photo InterPressNews The government of Georgia and the opposition will hold a meeting in the office of the delegation of the EU. The meeting will start at 1700 GET Georgia time. While the leading
Photo Retrieved from German lowcost airline Eurowings, which is part of Lufthansa Group, is starting to operate in Georgia, reports the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Develo
Photo Retrieved from InterPressNews Yesterday, on April 17, the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Archil Talakvadze, announced that Georgian Dream unilaterally signed the agreement proposed by
Photo Gleb GaranichReuters retrieved from The New Yourk Times 12 OSCE participating states released a joint statement regarding the European Court of Human Rights ECHR ruling on the RussoGeor
Photo Administration of the President of Georgia On April 15, the President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian paid a visit to Tbilisi, Georgia. President Sarkissian was welcomed at the Orbeliani Palace by
Photo Retrieved from Public Broadcaster Yesterday, a Member of the European Parliament MEP and the Chair of the EUGeorgia Parliamentary Association Committee, Marina Kaljurand gave an interview t
Photo Retrieved from According to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, lowcost Kazakh airline FlyAristan will enter Georgia. As the Ministry reports, F
Photo Getty Images retrieved from Politico On April 14, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Davit Zalkaliani held a phone conversation with US Secretary of State Antony Blinken. According t
Photo Robbie Jack, gettyimages Misha Kiria, a substantial opera singer, who regularly performs at La Scala Opera House, just debuted at the Bayerische Staatsoper. After so many stages of lockdowns,
Photo Retrieved from InterPressNews The members of the Georgian Dream, MPs Giorgi Khojevanishvili, Alexandre Motserelia, Beka Liluashvili, Shalva Kereselidze, Mikheil Daushvili and Ana Buchukuri are
Photo Retrieved from EmergingEurope Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, after a pause of several months, the Hungarian lowcost airline Wizz Air will resume flights from Kut
Photo MIA of Georgia The Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs INL of the United States of America has provided necessary equipment for road safety insurance to the Patrol
Photo Kamila Napora retrieved from Recently, Euronews published its list of best 2021 summer destinations open for vaccinated passengers. In total, it includes 16 places across nin
Photo Retrieved from According to Enterprise Geogria, up to 10 international companies have shown interest in the state investment program FDI Grant mechanism. The FDI Grant is a me
Photo Georgian MFA On April 10, a representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Mari Narchemashvili stated that ldquoin the near future, a decision will be made to return the Georg
Photo Public Broadcaster screenshot Georgian weightlifter Lasha Talakhadze won three gold medals at the 2021 European Weightlifting Championships held in Russia. Talakhadze lifted 211217222 kg
Photo Casal Partiu Flickr retrieved from culturetrip According to the press service of the Government of Georgia, on April 9, the Interagency Coordination Council took the decision to declare Ma
Photo Retrieved from Public Broadcaster Yesterday, on April 10, at a meeting in the framework of GeorgiaNATO Interparliamentary Council GNIC, the leadership of NATO Parliamentary Assembly PA an
Photo InterPressNews Under the decree signed by Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, April 10 has been declared a day of mourning in Georgia. The April 10 day of mourning refers to the recent tragic
Photo Retrieved from Yesterday, on April 8, the Foreign Relations Committee of the Parliament of Georgia released a statement, regarding the current situation in Eastern Ukraine constant
Photo Siim Lotildevi ERR retrieved from Former Estonian President Toomas Hendrik Ilves was one of the presidents who arrived in Georgia during the August 2008 war to show solidarity to t
Photo National Library of Georgia retrieved from Public Broadcaster Georgia marks the 32nd anniversary of the April 9 tragedy. The April 9 tragedy refers to events that occurred in Tbilisi in 1989
Photo Shutterstock retrieved from From today, April 8, in accordance with the decision of the Coordination Council, cinemas in Georgia will resume operation. According to the regulat