Discover Georgia Society Business Georgian Cuisine Politics Blogs World Entertainment Sports Culture
Photo Retrieved from According to the July 2021 report of the National Statistics Office of Georgia GeoStat, the annual inflation rate in Georgia amounts to 11.9. The annual inflation
Photo U.S. Army retrieved from abc NEWS The State Department has made a determination approving a possible Foreign Military Sale to the Government of Georgia of Javelin Missiles and related equipm
Photo Facebook page of the Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sport, and Youth Georgian weightlifter Lasha Talakhadze, competing in the 109 kg weight category, won a gold medal at Tokyo Olympics 2020. I
2021 is the year of development and new projects for Tbilisi Open University Renovated teaching programs, highly qualified practitioner academic staff, more partner organizations give our students a
Photo Administration of the President of Georgia After the meeting with European Council President Charles Michel in France and consultations with Georgian parliamentary parties, yesterday, on Augus
Photo REUTERSThilo Schmuelgen According to the recent survey conducted by the International Republican Institute IRI throughout Georgia between 1530 June, 45 of Georgians would not get vaccinat
Photo IRI Georgia screenshot Yesterday, on August 3, International Republican Institute IRI published a public opinion survey conducted in June 2021. According to IRI, the survey data was collec
Photo Tbilisi Education and Culture Center Facebook page On April 13, 2021, the reformer of Georgian Theatre, director Aleksandre Sandro Akhmeteli would turn 135. For the anniversary, there is a
Photo Retrieved from Interpressnews A 31yearold Australian national, Shanae Brook, went missing on July 30 and the information on her disappearance first spread through social networks. According
Photo Retrieved from Facebook page of the Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sport, and Youth Georgian GrecoRoman wrestler Iakob Kajaia competing in 130 kg weight category reached the final on August
Photo Over 30 years in the Soviet era, monumental and decorative mosaics adorned the walls of public buildings in Georgia. A lot of them were threatened by damage or destruction. R
Photo Dado Ruvic, Reuters According to National Center for Disease Control amp Public Health NCDC, as of August 1, Georgia has administered a total of 495,381 vaccinations. As NCDC reports, 161,
Photo Tbilisi State Puppet Theatre Facebook page On August 1, Tbilisi State Puppet Theatre starts the tour around Georgia. The crew will tour almost all regions of Georgia. Although the theatre fini
Photo Facebook page of the Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sport, and Youth Georgian Weightlifter Anton Pliesnoi, European champion in the 96 kg weight category, won a bronze medal at Tokyo Olympics
Photo Middle East Airlines Air Liban retrieved from GCAA Facebook page According to the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency GCAA, starting from today, July 31, and up until September 18, Lebanonba
Photo MOD of Georgia Kremlin spokesman Dmitry Peskov warned of Russia taking measures over the multinational military exercise Agile Spirit 2021 taking place in Georgia. As Peskov claims, the Agile
Photo Getty Images retrieved from New York Post As a result of the 2021 NBA draft, which took place yesterday on June 29, Georgian center Sandro Mamukelashvili was drafted by the current champion
Photo Retrieved from Georgian National Olympic Committee Facebook page Georgian judoka Guram Tushishvili, competing in the 100 kg weight category, won the 3rd silver medal for Georgia at Tokyo Olym
Photo Geostat edited The estimated real Gross Domestic Product GDP growth rate in June 2021 amounted to 18.7 percent YoY, informs the National Statistics Office of Georgia Geostat. As the ag
Photo Retrieved from Interpressnews According to the Ministry of Health MoH, foreign citizens in Georgia who do not have a residence permit can be vaccinated in Tbilisi, Batumi, and Kutaisi, in th
The international reactions gather pace in response to Georgian Dreams GD decision to withdraw from the EUbrokered 19 April agreement signed with the opposition. According to the US State Departme
Photo Georgian Dream Today, the ruling Georgian Dream GD party announced the unilateral annulment of the socalled lsquoApril 19 Agreement,rsquo which was brokered by the President of the Euro
Photo Facebook page of the Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sport, and Youth Today 21 years old judoka Lasha Bekauri, competing in the 90 kg weight division, won a gold medal, which is the first gold m
Photo Retrieved from Law enforcement officers from three countries Armenia, Georgia, Ukraine were involved in a largescale special operation for eight months. The officers of the Cen
Photo Retrieved from The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization UNESCO has granted World Natural Heritage status to four protected areas of Georgia. Name
Photo by Guram Tsibakhashvili Modern Art Gallery in London announced exhibition of the Estate of Karlo Kacharava 19641994. It is going to be the first exhibition of Kacharavarsquos work for the
Photo Facebook page of the Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sport, and Youth Today, Georgian judoka Lasha Shavdatuashvili won a silver medal, which is the second medal for Georgia at Tokyo Olympics 202
Photo Facebook Page of Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre concluded its 169th theatre season on July 23, and the last concert was a tribute to the 150th an
Photo Facebook page of the Georgian Ministry of Culture, Sport, and Youth Georgian Olympic Team obtained the first medal judoka Vazha Margvelashvili 66 kg brought Georgia his silver medal after
Photo MFA of Georgia On July 24, Georgia received 15,000 doses of the AstraZeneca vaccine as a donation from Lithuania. According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Deputy Minister of Fo