Politics - GeorgianJournal
Photo European Parliament Given the relevance of the ongoing parliamentary crisis in Georgia and the forthcoming Eastern Partnership summit, InterpressNews Georgian Journal spoke with the European
EU calls upon the Russian Federation to ensure the proper followup of the ruling, reads the statement issued by the European Union Externals Action Service spokesperson. The statement responds to t
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has sent separate congratulatory letters to the newlyinaugurated US President Joe Biden and VicePresident Kamala Harris. The PMs letters were shared by the G
Photo NATO On January 22, as part of her visit to Brussels, Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili met with NATO General Secretary Jens Stoltenberg at the NATO headquarters. After the meeting, Stolt
Photo Council of Europe On January 21, the European Court of Human Rights ECHR or more commonly known as Strasbourg Court, released a ruling about the 2008 RussoGeorgian war, agreeing to most of
On January 20, Joe Biden and Kamala Harris have been inaugurated as President and VicePresident of the United States of America. After the ceremony, Georgian leaders have congratulated the new US lea
On January 20, the Public Defender Ombudsman of Georgia, Nino Lomjaria, stated that it became not only difficult, but also dangerous for representatives of the Public Defenderrsquos Office PDO t
Photo MFA of Georgia As part of his visit to Spain, within the framework of the 113th session of the Executive Board of the UN World Tourism Organization, Georgian Foreign Affairs Minister Davit Zal
Photo NATO On January 18, at the Sciences PO Youth amp Leaders Summit, NATO SecretaryGeneral Jens Stoltenberg addressed the participants with a speech. The SecretaryGeneral touched upon Georgia
Photo Administration of the Government of Georgia According to the Administration of the Government, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia met with Fatma Ceren Yazgan, the Ambassador of the Republ
On January 15, the Washington Post published an article titled In Georgia, an oligarch with echoes of Trump says hersquos leaving politics. Many donrsquot believe him. Authored by Isabelle Khurs
Photo BBC At the January 11 briefing, Executive Secretary of the ruling Georgian Dream party, Irakli Kobakhidze, stated that it is planned to purchase and introduce electronic technologies for upcom
Photo NBC NEWS In his interview with Voice of America Georgian Service, the Chair of the US House Foreign Affairs Committee, Gregory Meeks pledged that the Biden Administration will stand up to Russ
Bidzina Ivanishvili, the chairman of the ruling party Georgian Dream, announces his decision to resign from party position and leave politics. Ivanishvili addressed the public with an open letter. I
Georgian President and Prime Minister have released separate statements in response to the events that took place in Washington Yesterday. The Georgian leaders condemned the attack on the Capitol and
On January 2, Russian President Vladimir Putin appointed a new Special Envoy for the demarcation of state borders with the CIS countries. According to Russian media, the position of Special Envoy will
On December 25, 2020, the Georgian Parliament adopted the Resolution on Georgiarsquos Foreign Policy which defines the key foreign policy priorities of the country for upcoming years. The Resolution
In December 2020 Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia submitted ldquoBuilding a European Staterdquo program to the Parliament. The main task of the program is to make Georgia eligible to apply
Amid the technically ongoing dialogue between the opposition and Georgian Dream, the ruling party announced a new package of bills. The introduction of the bills was communicated by the Parliamentary
Acting Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has submitted a Government Program ldquoBuilding a European Staterdquo to the 10th convocation of Georgia Parliament. According to the Administration of t