Politics - GeorgianJournal
Photo Administration of the President of Georgia After the meeting with European Council President Charles Michel in France and consultations with Georgian parliamentary parties, yesterday, on Augus
Photo MOD of Georgia Kremlin spokesman Dmitry Peskov warned of Russia taking measures over the multinational military exercise Agile Spirit 2021 taking place in Georgia. As Peskov claims, the Agile
The international reactions gather pace in response to Georgian Dreams GD decision to withdraw from the EUbrokered 19 April agreement signed with the opposition. According to the US State Departme
Photo Georgian Dream Today, the ruling Georgian Dream GD party announced the unilateral annulment of the socalled lsquoApril 19 Agreement,rsquo which was brokered by the President of the Euro
Photo Retrieved from Interpressnews Yesterday, four opposition forces United National Movement UNM, European Georgia EG, and Girchi More Freedom GMF and political movement Droa reached an a
Photo Getty Images retrieved from Politico Overall, business and investment conditions are sound. However, there is an increasing lack of confidence in the judicial sectorrsquos ability to adjud
Photo Salome Zurabishvili Twitter page Yesterday, on July 18, in presence of European Council President Charles Michel, Georgian, Ukrainian, and Moldovan Presidents signed a declaration pledging to
Photo Interpressnews Today, at 1200, Minister of Internal Affairs MIA Vakhtang Gomelauri was supposed to report to Parliament. The report concerned the events of 56 July and MIArsquos activiti
Photo Presidential Office of Ukraine The Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky and Moldovan President Maia Sandu will visit Georgia on July 19. In addition to the Moldovan and Ukrainian Presidents,
Photo Al DragoPool via AP retrieved from timesofisrael.com The United States is deeply troubled by the Georgian Parliamentrsquos July 12 approval of six Supreme Court nominees, in contravention
Photo Interpressnews The EU Heads of Mission released a letter addressed to Minister of Internal Affairs Vakhtang Gomelauri, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Fore
Photo Retrieved from Interpressnews Illegally detained Georgian citizen Zaza Gakheladze will be released from the occupied Tskhinvali prison. According to the socalled presidential administration o
Photo Interpressnews Following yesterdays rally demanding the resignation of the government due to the 56 July violence in Tbilisi and subsequent death of assaulted cameraman Lekso Lashkarava, the
Photo Interpressnews The US and EU have responded to the violent events of July 5 taking place in Tbilisi. US State Department spokesperson Ned Price and European Union External Action Service EEAS
Twitter Salome Zurabishvili Twitter page Two days ago, on July 1, the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili arrived in Paris on a working visit, as part of which she met the President of France E
Photo Salome Zurabishvili Twitter page The President of Georgia discussed the case of the illegally detained Zaza Gakheladze with the UN Secretary General and appealed to the international community
Photo MOD of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze Minister of Defense of eorgia and NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg discussed the security situation in the region and the importance of enhanced NA
Photo Administration of the President of Georgia According to President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili, Georgia will implement the Istanbul Convention in its entirety. Zurabishvili stated about it a
Photo MFA of Georgia Alexander Schallenberg Austrian FM, Bogdan Aurescu Romanian FM and Gabrielius Landsbergis Lithuanian FM arrived in Georgia yesterday as part of the initiative of EU High R
Photo Georgian MFA Vice Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani, Moldovan Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration Aureliu Ciocoi, and Minister of Foreign