Politics - GeorgianJournal
On January 25, High Representative of the EU for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Josep Borrell, had a speech at Library Solvay Brussels named ldquoEurope in danger what next for EU security
On January 24, the Council of the European Union Council of Ministers, convened at the level of foreign ministers, released conclusions on the European security situation after its meeting. The big
Yesterday, on January 23, the rally in support of Ukraine was held in Tbilisi near the Ukrainian Embassy. The rally organized by civil society organizations was joined by opposition parties. The demo
On January 20, the Tsalenjikha Municipality Assembly elected Kornely Salia, a member of former PM Giorgi Gakhariarsquos opposition party For Georgia, as chairman. Saliarsquos candidacy was support
Following his visit to Kyiv amid evergrowing tensions with Moscow, US State Secretary Antony Blinken arrived in Germany to consult the key European ally ahead of the Geneva talks with Russias FM Ser
Today, while speaking at Valdai Discussion Club, Russian Deputy FM Sergei Ryabkov stated that the US can take an alternative lsquooptionrsquo regarding Ukrainersquos and Georgiarsquos accessio
The socalled foreign affairs minister of Russiaoccupied Abkhazia, Inal Ardzinba, held meetings with international organizations working on the ground and reprimanded them for some of their projects.
Yesterday, representatives of the International Committee of the Red Cross visited three Georgian citizens currently held in Russiaoccupied Tskhinvalirsquos pretrial detention isolator, including
According to NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg, there is a real danger that Russia may use force again. Stoltenberg stated about it in an interview with CBC. As Secretary General explained, in
At the press briefing which followed the NATORussia Council, Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg called on Russia to withdraw its forces from Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova. According to Stoltenberg, Ru
Amid the ongoing tensions between the Kremlin and the West, High Representative of the European Union Josep Borrell writes in his latest blog that Russia is threatening Ukraine and putting into questi
US Department of State spokesperson Ned Price explained during the January 10 briefing that what Washington has called for is Moscows forces to return to their barracks, amid the military buildup alo
Yesterday, the USRussia meeting within the Strategic Stability Dialogue SSD took place in Geneva. The US side was represented by First Deputy Secretary of State, Wendy Sherman, while the Russian si
On January 7, NATO foreign ministers held an extraordinary virtual session, discussing Russias military buildup in and around Ukraine, as well as the implications for European security. The virtual
Yesterday, US Secretary of State, Antony Blinken, and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Germany, Annalena Baerbock, held a joint press conference. During the conference, Secretary Blinken was asked about
US Deputy State Secretary Wendy Sherman held a phone conversation with Georigas Foreign Affairs Minister Davit Zalkaliani. According to State Department spokesperson Ned Price, the Deputy Secretary
The special section of NATOs official webpage reads that since the beginning of Moscows aggression against Ukraine, Russia has been accusing the North Atlantic Alliance of threats and hostile moves.
Two days ago, Giorgi Mshvenieradze, a lawyer of the jailed former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, first voiced the expresidents initiative to set up a parliamentary commission of inquiry t
Today, chairman of the ruling Georgian Dream GD, Irakli Kobakhidze, responded to the statement issued yesterday by the US Embassy in Georgia, in which they accuse GD of undermining government accoun
Tbilisi once again rejected participation in the socalled 33 format. The next meeting within the regional cooperation framework between Armenia, Azerbaijan, Iran, Russia, and Turkey is to take plac