Politics - GeorgianJournal
Photo Retrieved from iuc.eu We are determined to continue to stand in support of the sovereignty, independence, and territorial integrity of the EUrsquos Eastern partners and will support the refo
Photo Retrieved from GPB We reiterate the decision made at the 2008 Bucharest Summit that Georgia will become a member of the Alliance with the Membership Action Plan MAP as an integral part of th
Photo Retrieved from CaucasusWarReport Two days ago, on June 12, Azerbaijan released 15 Armenian citizens, previously captured during the recent Nagorno Karabakh conflict, who now returned to their
Photo Interpressnews The parliament, which for several months was first boycotted by the entire opposition and then most of it, was eventually almost completely filled. This result is largely due to
Photo Office of the President of the Republic of Lithuania The President of Lithuania Gitanas Nausėda and Lithuanian First Lady Diana Nausėdienė will pay an official visit to Georgia on June 10ndas
Photo US Embassy in Italy According to the US Department of State, Acting US Assistant Secretary Philip Reeker will visit Tbilisi. Reeker will arrive in Georgia as part of his visit to South Caucasu
Photo Government of Georgia Prime Minister Denys Shmyhal is visiting Georgia with Ukrainian Delegation. The official welcoming ceremony of the Prime Minister of Ukraine took place at the government
Photo Government of Georgia On June 1, PM Gharibashvili visited Turkey with Georgian Delegation. As part of the oneday visit, Irakli Gharibashvili met with the President of the Republic of Turkey R
Photo InterpressNews The largest Georgian opposition party, United National Movement, has made the decision to enter the parliament and end its almost 7month boycott. The decision was made yesterda
Photo Irakli Gharibashvili Twitter page On May 20, Georgian PM Irakli Gharibashvili met with his Spanish counterpart Pedro Sanchez. The two PMs discussed the bilateral relations between Spain and Ge
Photo Administration of the President of Georgia The President of European Council Charles Michel and the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili published a joint OpEd Georgiarsquos European W
Photo DELFI Scaronarūnas Mažeika Lithuania will donate 15,000 doses of COVID vaccines to Georgia. According to the Minister of Foreign Affairs Gabrielius Landsbergis, Lithuania has approved 200.
Photo Office to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia On May 12, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili visited Armenia. Gharibashvili was welcomed by the incumbent Armenian Prime Mini
Photo European Union The influential MEPs in terms of European ParliamentGeorgia call on United National Movement to enter the parliament after the release of the party Chairman Nika Melia. MEPs Vi
Photo InterPressNews Nika Melia, Chairman of United National Movement UNM, the largest opposition party in Georgia, was released from prison. The decision on change of the measure of restraint fro
Photo Administration of the President of Georgia President Salome Zurabishvili arrived in North Macedonia as part of her official visit with the Georgian delegation. Zurabishvili will be welcomed at
Photo Mtavari TV As part of the 19 April agreement between the Georgian government and the opposition, the European Union has paid the bail worth 40.000 GEL for United National Movement party Chai
Photos retrieved from Government Administration Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili held a videoconference with Ukrainian Prime Minister Denys Shmyhal. The meeting focused on GeorgiaUkraine
Photo Government of Georgia Today, on May 7, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has presented Vazil Hudak as his new special advisor for foreign investments. Hudak is an exvicepresident
Photo Ministry of Health of Georgia Today, on May 6, several members of the Parliament publicly vaccinated with the Chinesemade Sinopharm vaccine in the Central Republican Hospital. The process was