Politics - GeorgianJournal
Faction leader of the Serveant of the People party, Davyd Arakhamia, responded to the information spread in the media about the suspension of diplomatic passports for Ukrainian MPs and hinted at possi
Georgian Dream is filing a complaint against three governmentcritical TV channels Mtavari Arkhi, TV Pirveli and Formula TV in the Communications Commission. The reason is the advertising video of t
The US Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan, responds to Bidzina Ivanishvilis letter, debunking narratives actively spread by Georgian Dreams former members and mouthpieces, often supported by the pa
Former Prime Minister of Georgia and founder of Georgian Dream, Bidzina Ivanishvili, releases a statement confirming having a meeting with the US Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan, since the beginni
As announced by the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili, companies registered in Georgia will be able to participate in public procurement tenders announced
From today, the parallel process of implementing the 12 recommendations of the European Union initiated by the opposition has started in the form of working groups. As the opposition Strategy Builder
On the basis of the study, a largescale scheme of mobilizing votes in favor of the ruling party in illegal ways was identified, which is highly likely to prove the use of state agencies including la
An extraordinary Parliament session scheduled by the President for yesterday was not held. Opposition MPs, who came to the Parliament found the doors of the Parliament hall closed. Representatives of
Judge Lasha Chkhikvadze, who sentenced Nika Gvaramia to 3.5 years imprisonment, decided to speak about ldquopressurerdquo from the US Embassy after almost 2 months since the announcement of the ve
Today 5 City Council members from the ruling Georgian Dream in Lagodekhi, Chiatura, Terjola, Akhaltsikhe and Gori have left their positions and the party as a sign of solidarity with 3 former Georgiam
MP Mikheil Kavelashvili, who recently left the Georgian Dream party along with two other MPs, recently addressed the US Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan, with an open letter. In the letter Kavela
Members of the ruling Georgian Dream respond to growing appeals and rumors regarding sanctioning of the founder of their party Bidzina Ivanishvili. For information, on July 6, former US Ambassador
Part of the parliamentary opposition is holding a meeting with the Speaker of Georgian Parliament, Shalva Papuashvili. The meeting was announced several days ago, causing a discord among the oppositio
Following the last largescale proEU rally held on July 3 and the Georgian peoples demand to fulfill 12 conditions of the EU to be granted candidate status, the ruling Georgian Dream seems to go on
On July 1, the Chairman of the ruling Georgian Dream GD party, Irakli Kobakhidze, announced at the briefing that GD intends to create working groups to fulfill all 12 conditions and recommendations
The security of countries aspiring to become members of the Alliance is intertwined with our own. We strongly support their independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity, reads NATO new Strategi
Yesterday, following the European Commissionrsquos recommendation given on June 17, the European Council EUCO decided not to grant candidate status to Georgia, until it fulfills certain criteria,
Yesterday, following the massive proEU rally held on June 20, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, addressed the plenary session of the Parliament, making several critical statements
Different reactions followed the European Commissionrsquos recommendation not to grant candidate status to Georgia without conditions, while at the same time the Commission recommended to grant cand
The European Commission recommens the European Council to grant Ukraine and Moldova candidate status. At the same time, regarding Georgia, the Commission recommends to give it a European perspective a