Politics - GeorgianJournal
Yesterday, at the meeting of OSCE foreign ministers in Stockholm, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov stated that repeating the theses of the NATO summit in Bucharest is playing with fire. Lavrov
Today, Peter Stano, Lead Spokesperson of the European External Action Service EEAS released a statement regarding the recent round of lifelong appointments of Supreme Court judges and reminded Geor
After attending his first trial on the cases of crackdown on the November 2007 protest rally, unlawful raiding of Imedi TV and criminal seizure of Badri Patarkatsishvilirsquos property, today, on De
On December 1, Georgian FM Davit Zalkaliani, together with the Ukrainian FM, took part in the meeting of the North Atlantic Council NAC which was held at the level of Foreign Affairs Ministers in Ri
Yesterday, Prime Ministers of the Associated Trio of the Eastern Partnership Irakli Gharibashvili Georgia, Natalia Gavrilita Moldova and Denys Shmyhal Ukraine met in Brussels, where they hel
Yesterday, at the Executive Government meeting, Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili proposed new regulations for gambling businesses. According to him, they were ldquodesigned and develop
The US State Department released the fact sheet in relation to the NATO ministerial that is underway in Riga, Latvia. The document which reviews the key issues on the US agenda within the framework of
Today, former president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, who has been detained since October 1, for the first time was allowed to attend his own trial. It was held on the cases of crackdown on the Nov
Today budget projects for 2022 were approved in Zugdidi and Batumi amid tensions and opposition protests. The aforementioned budget projects were approved by city councils of the previous convocatio
On November 24, another round of informal GeorgianRussian dialogue was held in an online format between Zurab Abashidze, the Georgian Prime Ministerrsquos Special Representative for Russia, and Gri
Two days ago, the defacto leader of occupied Abkhazia, Aslan Bzhania, signed a decree establishing an ldquoembassyrdquo in the Republic of Nicaragua. The establishment of an ldquoembassyrdquo
In connection with the 18th anniversary of the Rose Revolution, a human chain was arranged yesterday in Tbilisi from Freedom Square to Republic Square. The human chain was formed by citizens rememberi
In a letter addressed to FM Davit Zalkaliani, Secretary of State Antony Blinken stresses that the US greatly values the strategic partnership with Georgia and appreciates its leadership in tackling gl
As announced today by Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, by the decision of the Georgian government President Salome Zurabishvili is going to take part in the US Presidents Summit for Democracy on
Georgia will tighten regulations for online casinos operating in the country. The initiative was voiced by Prime Minister Iraki Gharibashvili at todays government sitting. According to the Prime Mi
Jailed expresident Mikheil Saakashvili has been transferred to Gori Military Hospital. As it is reported, Saakashvili agreed to the proposal of the Ministry of Justice regarding his relocation to the
For the second time, the US Department of State urges the Georgian authorities to ensure jailed Mikheil Saakashvilis fair treatment. The US State Deps second statement regarding Saakashvili followed
Yesterday, at around 1820, Mikheil Saakashvilirsquos lawyer Beka Basilaia announced to media representatives that the former president had lost his consciousness and was pulled out on a stretcher b
Today, 21 NGOs operating in Georgia released a joint letter, in response to the statement made yesterday by Irakli Kobakhidze, chairman of the ruling Georgian Dream party, according to which friends o
Illegally detained Georgian citizen was released from occupied Tskhinvali prison after suffering a stroke. According to the State Security Service of Georgia SSG, Bestaev is already in the territory