Politics - GeorgianJournal
U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken made an unscheduled visit to Kyiv on Thursday as the Biden administration announced major new military aid worth more than 2 billion for Ukraine and other Europ
In the joint press statement published after the 7th Association Council meeting between the European Union and Georgia, the EU expressed its concerns over the lack of substantial progress and negativ
The Parliament overrode the Presidents veto regarding the law on wiretapping. Initially, the motivated remarks of the President on the Amendments to the Criminal Procedure Code of Georgia were suppo
War amp Sanctions a Ukrainian project supported by Ukraines Ministry of Foreign Affairs and National Agency on Corruption Prevention added Bidzina Ivanishvili and 11 other Georgian nationals to t
Comments regarding possible early parliamentary elections in Georgia were made on September 5 by both the opposition and Georgian Dream. They followed the leader of the United National Movement UNM,
The participants of the Tbilisi international conference Glory to Ukraine visited the village of Odzisi near the occupation line. Adjacent to the administrative dividing line, in the village of Od
An online event ticketing system biletebi.ge released a statement addressed to the Ministry of Culture, in which it states that the cancellation of Russian governmentcritical artists concerts happen
Formally former Georgian Dream MPs Sozar Subari, Dimitri Khundadze, Guram Macharashvili and Mikheil Kavelashvili shared another antiAmerican statement criticising the US Ambassador to Georgia, Ke
Today 5 City Council members from the ruling Georgian Dream in Lagodekhi, Chiatura, Terjola, Akhaltsikhe and Gori have left their positions and the party as a sign of solidarity with 3 former Georgiam
MP Mikheil Kavelashvili, who recently left the Georgian Dream party along with two other MPs, recently addressed the US Ambassador to Georgia, Kelly Degnan, with an open letter. In the letter Kavela
Members of the ruling Georgian Dream respond to growing appeals and rumors regarding sanctioning of the founder of their party Bidzina Ivanishvili. For information, on July 6, former US Ambassador