Society - GeorgianJournal
Photo Dado Ruvic REUTERS retrieved from Deutsche Welle According to the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, as of April 20, Georgia has vaccinated 31 019 citizens against coro
Photo InterPressNews Police arrested one person in connection with an armed assault on a Bank of Georgia branch in Tbilisi near the Avlabari metro station. As the Ministry of Internal Affairs MIA
Photo Yuri GripasReuters retrieved from Financial Times On April 9, the Executive Board of the International Monetary Fund IMF completed on a lapse of time basis the Eighth Review of Georgias
Photo Retrieved from InterPressNews Rallies in support of Ukraine were held in Tbilisi and Batumi. The participants of the gathering expressed solidarity with Ukraine amid the ongoing mobilization o
Photo Casal Partiu Flickr retrieved from culturetrip According to the press service of the Government of Georgia, on April 9, the Interagency Coordination Council took the decision to declare Ma
Photo InterPressNews Under the decree signed by Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, April 10 has been declared a day of mourning in Georgia. The April 10 day of mourning refers to the recent tragic
Photo National Library of Georgia retrieved from Public Broadcaster Georgia marks the 32nd anniversary of the April 9 tragedy. The April 9 tragedy refers to events that occurred in Tbilisi in 1989
Photo Retrieved from InterPressNews Three Georgian citizens, residents of the occupied Gali district, died while crossing the Enguri river into the territories controlled by the central government o
Photo Giorgi Lomsadze retrieved from Eurasianet Recently, the International Republican Institute IRI published the results of its survey, conducted in Georgia in February. Survey results are spl
Photo Retrieved from InterPressNews Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili tested positive for coronavirus. According to the Government Administration, the Prime Minister feels well and contin
Photo Retrieved from In March 2021 the Consumer Price Index increased by 4.2 percent compared to the previous month, while the annual inflation rate amounted to 7.2 percent, reports t
Photo Retrieved from InterPressNews Georgian healthcare sector officials warn of the potential third wave of coronavirus in the country. As Amiran Gamkrelidze, head of the National Center for Diseas
Photo Kakha Kaladze Facebook page Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze has been discharged from the clinic. As the Mayor told reporters, he feels fine and will continue to get treatment at home for a certain
Photo InterPressNews On April 3, the demonstrators in Tbilisi started a rally in front of the parliament building which will last all night until 0500. The main demand of the protesters is the lift
Photo Retrieved from Georgian National Book Center Eminent Georgia writer Guam Dochanashvili passed away at the age of 82. Dochanashvili was having problems with health lately and was placed in an i
Photo EmergingEurope Today, on April 3, 100 000 doses of the Chinesemade Sinopharm vaccine were delivered to Georgia. According to the healthcare sector officials, in addition to Sinopharm, which
Photo Retrieved from InterPressNews According to Deputy Mayor Irakli Bendeliani, Tbilisi City Hall has installed monitoring systems in the landslide zone on Machavariani street. In addition, Bendeli
Photo World Bank The COVID19 pandemic has hit Georgia hard. Mobility restrictions, a sudden halt to international tourist arrivals, and weak external demand drove an estimated economic contraction
Photo Government of Georgia Healthcare professionals and respective age group residents of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions will get admitted to the COVID vaccination program in the territory control
Photo EmergingEurope According to Amiran Gamkrelidze, director of the National Center for Disease Control, Georgia will receive 100 000 doses of Sinopharm coronavirus vaccine in April. The contra