Society - GeorgianJournal
Photo Retrieved from The Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia as a result of operative and investigative activities detained one person on the fact of selling forged mon
The global pandemic has become the reason for the development of ecommerce and many companies, businesses or institutions have already familiarized with this field. During this period, many new play
Photo Retrieved from According to the Statistics Office Geostat, in JanuarySeptember 2021, the external merchandise trade excluding nondeclared trade of Georgia amounted to USD 10 00
Photo MoH of Georgia According to the Ministry of Health, the Latvian government donated 83,070 doses of Pfizer vaccine to Georgia. As of October 16, a total of 1,906,882 vaccinations have been ad
Photo Retrieved from Interpressnews Two prisoners died in a fire at the 17th Penitentiary Facility located in Rustavi. The fire broke out in the kitchen of the 17th Penitentiary Facility yesterday,
AIDS Healthcare Foundation AHF has launched a global campaign ldquoVaccinate Our Worldrdquo, aimed to urge leaders from European Union EU and G20 countries to utilize the Summit to commit to r
The project ldquoNever been asked, never arerdquo is a documentary film about young people born after the AbkhazGeorgian conflict in the early 90s, about those who are commonly called the ldquo
Photo Interpressnews Five people arrested for the recent murder of Thomas Kennedy, a 28yearsold British citizen, were sentenced to imprisonment yesterday. Gori District Court completely shared t
Photo NTA Recently, the Georgian National Tourism Agency NTA shared information that in 2023 Batumi is going to host the award ceremony of the World Travel Awards WTA, also known as the lsquoT
Photo Geostat edited In September 2021 the Consumer Price Index increased by 0.2 percent compared to the previous month, while the annual inflation rate amounted to 12.3 percent, reports the Stati
Photo Interpressnews By the decision of Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, October 11 has been declared a national day of mourning in Georgia due to the tragedy in Batumi. ldquoI express my dee
Photo Interpressnews Within the frames of the ongoing investigation into the fact of the collapse of the residential building located on 26 May Street in Batumi, the Ministry of Internal Affairs arr
Photo Retrieved from Interpressnews The family of Shanae Brooke, an Australian citizen killed in Tbilisi, released a statement. Brookes family hopes the Georgian Justice System to deliver a life
Photo Fabrika According to the decision of the Coordination Council, instead of 2200, food outlets will be able to operate until 2300 across Georgia. The decision will come into force starting fro
Photo MIA of Georgia According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs MIA, the vaccination process against COVID19 started at the Asylum Seekers Reception Center of the Migration Department under M
Tbilisi Open University announces that the memorandum of understanding was signed between Bharath Institute of Higher Education and Research and Tbilisi Open University. It concentrates on the followi
Photo Roads Department According to the Roads Department of Georgia, the new SachkhereOni highway is open, connecting the regions of Imereti and Racha. The new 51kilometer road passes through the
Photo IMF On September 16, the Executive Board of the International Monetary Fund IMD has concluded Article IV consultation with Georgia, which also included a discussion of the findings of the Fi
Photo CoE According to the Georgian Central Election Commission CEC spokeswoman, Natia Ioseliani, the total number of voters for the October 2 elections amounts to 3,497,345. The information was s
Organized by Gastronomic Association Of Georgia, Georgian chefs and representatives of the gastronomic community will participate in the most prestigious international gastronomic exhibition Sirha 20