Society - GeorgianJournal
Photo InterPressNews Georgia is lifting the COVIDrelated restriction which was introduced in order to reduce mobility during the Orthodox Easter holidays. Accordingly, after 10 days of suspension,
Photo World Bank Recently it became known that the World Bankrsquos Board of Executive Directors approved the ldquoGeorgia Relief and Recoveryrdquo loan with a total amount of euro85 million
Photo Retrieved from EmergingEurope According to the Minister of Economy and Sustainable, Natia Turnava, Georgian exports to Germany increased by 40 in JanuaryMarch 2021. As Turnava noted, there
Photo Irakli GedenidzeReuters retrieved from Curation Foundation The Economist Intelligence Unit EIU recently published another report on vaccination forecasts in the world. According to the
Photo Georgia Red Cross Society Today, on May 8, the Georgian Ministry of Health stated that Georgia is going to receive 100,000 doses of Chinesemade Sinopharm vaccine from the International Federa
Photo Retrieved from InterPressNews Today, on May 6, additional 43,000 doses of the AstraZeneca vaccine were delivered to Georgia. The newlydelivered doses will be intended for persons who have alr
Photo Enterprise Geogria Recently, Kearney, a global consulting partnership, published results of its biennial Global Services Location Index GSLI for 2021. GSLI is intended to help companies to m
Photo CGTN The vaccination process with the Chinesemade Sinopharm vaccine starts in Georgia from today, May 4. Persons over the age of 18 are eligible for taking the Sinopharm vaccine across the co
Photo Screenshot from Reporters Without Borders Recently, the international nongovernmental organisation Reporters Without Borders RWB, which oversights media freedom in 180 countries, published
Photo Retrieved from On April 29, the National Statistics Office of Georgia Geostat released the data on Number of Population as of January 1, 2021. According to Geostat, the Georg
Photo Retrieved from InterPressNews 100 000 doses of the Chinese Sinovac vaccine were delivered in Georgia. As is reported, the delivery is a gift from the Chinese government to Georgia. The transpo
Photo ReutersE. De Castro retrieved from Deutsche Welle The Georgian economy is expected to grow by 3.5 in 2021, rebounding with the gradual lifting of the coronavirus disease COVID19 pandemi
Photo Retrieved from InterPressNews Today, on April 26, the InterAgency Coordination Council announced the updated COVIDrelated regulations for the upcoming Orthodox Easter. According to the decis
Photo Retrieved from Tbilisi City Hall At the initiative of Tbilisi City Hall, Georgia joined Eurodesk, a European network of information centers for young people. Thus, Georgia has become the 36th
Photo Retrieved from Itrsquos been three years now that Forbes Georgia holds the 30 UNDER 30 project and awards young people, who succeed in different fields with their efforts and
Photo Reuters retrieved from Voice of America On April 19, an online platform for preliminary COVID vaccination was opened for Georgian citizens. To this moment 50,615 people have already register