Society - GeorgianJournal
Today, 14 years have passed since the August 2008 war between Russia and Georgia. The war, which lasted for 5 days, killed 170 employees of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia, 14 employees of the Mini
The mass inflow of Russian citizens into Georgia, following the Russian invasion of Ukraine caused certain worries in the Georgian society. The ruling Georgian Dream, however, decided to equate the de
According to the National Tourism Administration of Georgia NTA, 247,149 Russian nationals or residents have entered Georgia in JanuaryJune period of 2022, which is 64.3 less compared to the same
According to Georgian PM Irakli Gharibashvili, the salaries of civil servants will increase by at least 10 every year until 2026, amounting to a total of 50 increase over the next few years. As PM
According to Tbilisi City Hall, Ukrainian citizens in Georgia will receive financial assistance from July 15, and the housing program will be terminated on July 31. According to the City Hall, financ
Yesterday, at night, as a result of a special operation, Soso Gogashvili former deputy head of the State Security Service of Georgia SSG, was arrested at his house. The footage of the arrest was r
Yesterday in Tbilisi, on Rustaveli Avenue, another Home to Europe rally took place. The decision to hold yesterdays rally was announced by the organizers during the previous protest held on June 24
According to Vato Tsereteli, the founder of governmentcrticial TV Pirveli, on the territory of the US Embassy, several Georgian Dream MPs attacked and physically assaulted him. Vato Tsereteli also
On June 24, another Home to Europe rally was held in front of the Parliament building in Tbilisi, organized by the Shame Movement. Several demands were voiced at the rally, as promised by the Shame
A largescale rally named Home to Europe was held on Rustaveli Avenue in Tbilisi yesterday. The rally was organized by the Shame Movement and other civil movements with a purpose to manifest the Eur
Recently, QS World University Rankings one of the leading annual publications of university rankings published a list for 2023, overall featuring over 1,400 universities from around the world, pla
Several Georgian nongovernmental organizations NGOs signed an open letter to European Commission President, Ursula von der Leyen, asking her to support Georgias EU candidacy application. In parti
According to the statement made by Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, financial assistance for socially vulnerable families with children will increase and amount to GEL 150 per child pe
On May 27 Georgia celebrates Georgian Diaspora Day. A forum named Georgian Diaspora for Georgias European Future was held today in Tbilisi. During the event, the President of Georgia, Salome Zurab
Today, on May 26, Georgia celebrates Independence Day. Events dedicated to the national holiday are being held throughout the country. In Tbilisi, the main phase of the event was held on Liberty Squ
According to the information given by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia MES given to InterPressNews, 29 teachers will teach 416 schoolchildren in the Ukrainianlanguage sectors launch
Tbilisi City Court sentenced governmentcritical former Director General of Rustavi 2 and founder of Mtavari TV, Nika Gvaramia, to 3 years and 6 months in prison. In particular, the court found Nika
According to ILGAEurope International Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Trans and Intersex Association map for 2021, Georgia ranks 34th in Europe among 49 countries in terms of LGBTI rights. According to
Today, on May 9, Georgia celebrates the day of victory over fascism. Every year, on this day, veterans gather in Vake Park and meet with state officials. This year, Tbilisi City Hall announced the ga
According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia GeoStat, in April 2022 the annual inflation rate amounted to 12.8 in Georgia. Food and transport prices increased by more than 20. In parti