Society - GeorgianJournal
According to the decision of the Coordination Council, a number of COVIDrelated restrictions will be lifted across the country. As the new Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili stated at the briefing,
Photo Spotify screenshot Yesterday, it became known that one of the largest music streaming services, Spotify, plans to expand to 85 new markets, including Georgia. The exact date of expansion is
Photo Geostat edited According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia Geostat, in the fourth quarter of 2020, the unemployment rate in Georgia increased by 3.8 percent compared to the same
Photo National Archives of Georgia Today, on February 21, Georgia marks the 100th anniversary of its first constitution. Following the First World War, Georgia adopted the declaration of independenc
Photo Fabrika Food facilities and restaurants have resumed service in open spaces across Georgia today. According to the decision of the Coordination Council, the facilities are allowed to serve the
Photo Georgian Embassy to Turkey According to the Georgian Embassy to Turkey, on February 10, the Turkish Parliament ratified the GeorgiaTurkey FTA Commissions decision N12016 On the definition
Photo LAP Landscape amp Urban Design The construction of Tbilisi Central Park TCP started in October 2020. The beginning of 2021 is a period when the foundations of the main buildings will be ma
Photo France24 According to the Minister of Health Ekaterine Tikaradze, 150,000 doses of COVID vaccine will become available for Georgia in March. Additional 150 thousand vaccines are becoming avai
Photo Kutaisi International Airport It became known that renovation works at the Kutaisi International Airport are at their final stage. According to the Airport officials, currently Works on in
Municipal transport has resumed operation across Georgia today. According to the Coordination Councils decision, the public transport will only operate during the weekdays. As for the intercity trans
Photo Government Administration edited On February 8, municipal transport will resume throughout Georgia except on weekends, including in Kutaisi, which now has 60 new buses purchased with finan
Photo InterPressNews On February 6, the demonstrators in Tbilisi held the disobedience march during the curfew. The protesters started gathering in front of the Parliament from 2000 and began mar
Photo Eurocontrol Recently, the European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation Eurocontrol published its data on CO2 emissions from flights for 2020. The study also includes data about Geo
At todays government session, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has announced the start of the process of easing COVIDrelated restrictions across the country. According to him, municipal transport will
Photo Geostat edited According to the National Statistics Office of Georgiarsquos Geostat recently published rapid estimates of economic growth for December 2020, the Georgian GDP declined by
Recently the National Statistics Office of Georgia Geostat published preliminary results of external merchandise trade in Georgia for 2020. According to the preliminary statistics, Georgiarsquos e
The Caucasus Research Resource Center CRRC in Georgia published the results of their survey conducted from December 8 to December 14, 2020. The results are split into several parts which will be bri
Photo Forbes According to the Deputy Health Minister, Tamar Gabunia, Georgia will receive the first 29,250 doses of Pfizer vaccine by midFebruary. The information was also confirmed by the Director
Employees of the Emergency Management Service of Georgia have saved the 10yearold girl from twostorey building collapse in Zugdidi today. According to the Public Safety Management Center of the Min
Photo InterPressNews Restaurateurs and other business sector representatives in Tbilisi hold a rally in front of the Government Administration. The demonstrators demand the lifting of COVIDrelated