US Department of State released Investment Climate Statement on Georgia for 2022, in which, among other things, confirmed Georgias compliance with international sanctions against Russia. In partic
Few cars could have a better foundation for success than the Toyota Corolla, a nameplate that has appeared on more vehicles worldwide than any other. Although the Corolla has been around for more tha
As the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Levan Davitashvili said, from 2023, the Starlink project of the worlds leading company SpaceX will start operating in Georgia, provid
According to the head of State Agency of Oil and Gas of Georgia, Giorgi Tatishvili, the existance of a 16 billion cubic meters natural gas deposit was recently confirmed in Georgia, near Tbilisi. Th
Alliance Centropolis is a unique multifunctional project that combines the first World Trade Center exhibition space in the region and the global hotel brand Hyatt Centric. Every component in Allianc
IDS Borjomi Internationalrsquos controlling company is ready to transfer a part of shares in IDS Borjomi International to the Government of Georgia free of charge. An official proposal has already b
The government of Georgia denies comments about wheat and flour shortages and does not expect bread prices to increase. On May 13, Levan Silagava, head of the Georgian Wheat and Flour Producers Assoc
Accounting and bookkeeping requirements in Georgia are quite similar to such requirements in Eastern European countries. Local legislation requires to maintain accounting records based on Internationa
According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia GeoStat, Turkey, China and Russia are among Georgiarsquos top trading partners in JanuaryMarch 2022. At the same time, Georgiarsquos exte
According to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia MESD, the ldquoTransCaspian EastWest Middle Corridorrdquo quadrilateral declaration has been signed by Georgia, Azer
Due to the ongoing Russian invasion of Ukraine, the issue of oil exports from Kazakhstan through Russia has become a problem. According to Eurasianet, Kazakh oil producers consider the use of the Baku
Alte University officially announces signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between Northeastern University and Alte University. According to the memorandum, the institutions may explore cooperati
According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia Geostat, in JanuaryFebruary 2022 Georgias domestic exports excluding undeclared exports reached 760.4 million, which is 54.5 higher than
According to the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency GCAA, a lowbudget Armenian airline FLYONE Armenia plans to launch flights to Georgia. Regular air traffic to Georgia planned for Yerevan ndash Tbil
According to the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia MEPA, from August 1, 2021 to February 6, 2022, Georgia exported 19.4 thousand tons of hazelnuts which is a 28 improvem