Business - GeorgianJournal
IDS Borjomi Internationalrsquos controlling company is ready to transfer a part of shares in IDS Borjomi International to the Government of Georgia free of charge. An official proposal has already b
The government of Georgia denies comments about wheat and flour shortages and does not expect bread prices to increase. On May 13, Levan Silagava, head of the Georgian Wheat and Flour Producers Assoc
Accounting and bookkeeping requirements in Georgia are quite similar to such requirements in Eastern European countries. Local legislation requires to maintain accounting records based on Internationa
According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia GeoStat, Turkey, China and Russia are among Georgiarsquos top trading partners in JanuaryMarch 2022. At the same time, Georgiarsquos exte
According to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia MESD, the ldquoTransCaspian EastWest Middle Corridorrdquo quadrilateral declaration has been signed by Georgia, Azer
Due to the ongoing Russian invasion of Ukraine, the issue of oil exports from Kazakhstan through Russia has become a problem. According to Eurasianet, Kazakh oil producers consider the use of the Baku
Alte University officially announces signing of the Memorandum of Understanding between Northeastern University and Alte University. According to the memorandum, the institutions may explore cooperati
According to the National Statistics Office of Georgia Geostat, in JanuaryFebruary 2022 Georgias domestic exports excluding undeclared exports reached 760.4 million, which is 54.5 higher than
According to the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency GCAA, a lowbudget Armenian airline FLYONE Armenia plans to launch flights to Georgia. Regular air traffic to Georgia planned for Yerevan ndash Tbil
According to the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia MEPA, from August 1, 2021 to February 6, 2022, Georgia exported 19.4 thousand tons of hazelnuts which is a 28 improvem
On January 27, the Prime minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili met with Peter Spuhler, owner of the world leader train manufacturing Swiss company Stadler Stadler Rail AG. According to the Pres
According to EU Commission Regulation 202234 of 22 December 2021, Georgia has been added to the list of countries from which snails are allowed to be exported to the EU market, reports the Ministry o
The Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia MEPA releases a report summing up Georgiarsquos wine exports in 2021. According to the report, in 2021, Georgia exported 107 m
According to the National Wine Agency NWA, in JanuaryNovember 2021, Georgia exported 96,150,065 bottles of wine. The figure is 14 higher compared to the same period of last year. As the NWA repor
The Labor Inspection Office of Georgia LIO fined GEL 10,000 and sealed KHIDI, one of the most popular night clubs of Tbilisi. The authorities fined the club on December 3 and the sealing itself was
Yesterday, the first regular cargo train left the Chinese city of Wuwei Gansu province, heading to Georgia. The train is expected to arrive in Tbilisi in 1012 days. It is important that such cargo
Photo Geostat edited According to the National Statistics Office Geostat, there were 1 010 hotels and hoteltype enterprises operating in Georgia in 2020, which is 37.3 percent lower compared to
Photo Retrieved from Investor and technology entrepreneur Mikheil Lomtadze made it to Forbess billionaire list with a 3.2B net worth. Lomtadze is the second Georgian who was included in F