Discover Georgia - GeorgianJournal
Lithuanian GetJet Airlines will operate seasonal VilniusBatumiVilnius and TallinnBatumiTallinn flights in August 2022. In particular, multiple charter flights will be operated every Monday betwee
According to Georgian Civil Aviation Agency GCAA data, in the first six months of 2022 passenger traffic at Georgian airports is recovered to 69 of preCovid level, while the number of flights to
According to the decision made at the meeting between Mariam Kvrivishvili Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and Zsuzsa Trubek Head of Corporate Communications of Wiz
According to the data released by the Georgian National Tourism Administration GNTA, in May 2022, 62.3 of tourist visits have been restored compared to 2019 data. In particular, GNTA differentiate
According to the World Economic Forumrsquos WEF International Travel amp Tourism Development Index for 2021, Georgia is placed 44th among 117 countries, moving up 24 places compared to 2019. I
According to the European City Break Index, the capital of Georgia ndash Tbilisi was named the 5th most affordable European city destination. According to the report comprised by Bounce, Tbilisi
Georgia will be the host country at the 2023 ITB Berlin exhibition Germany, which is the largest tourism trade fair in the world. The memorandum of cooperation was signed by the Minister of Economy
According to a statement issued by the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, an agreement has been signed to hold the socalled Tourism Oscars in Batumi. The agreement was signed in Lond
Georgia will be the host country at the 2023 ITB Berlin exhibition Germany, which is the largest tourism trade fair in the world. According to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development o
Recently TAV Georgia, a sole operator of Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports, announced that AirBaltic, the flag carrier of Latvia, will start operating direct RigaBatumiRiga flights. As ann
Recently, the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia MESD announced that German charter airline Condor also known as Condor Airlines is going to start operating in Georgia. T
According to the report of the National Tourism Administration, 177,072 international visits were made to Georgia in January 2022, which is a 424.4 increase compared to the same period of the previou
According to UseBounce 2021 Solo Travel Index, Georgia is ranked 13th among the countries that are most suitable for traveling alone. The methodological research, conducted by, is based
On February 7, the fastest ropeway complex in South Caucasus was opened on Hatsvali resort in Mestia. According to GPB, the speed of the ropeway is 6 ms and the ski lift is operated with a 10seat go
According to the Mountain Resorts Development Company, the ski season in Bakuriani will open on January 15 and vacationers will have the opportunity to go skiing in Didveli and Kokhta areas. Ski seas
According to Daily Mail, the study conducted by Italian scientists suggests that a variety of grapes used for winemaking in Europe may originate from Georgia. More specifically, a paper published in
Three Georgian mountain resorts Gudauri, Mestia, and Goderdzi will open the 20212022 ski season on December 25. In connection with the season launching, Mountain Resorts of Georgia provides key info
Recently, Georgian Civil Aviation Agency GCAA announced that Ukrainian lowcost Bees Airline and Kuwaiti lowcost Jazeera Airways are going to increase flight frequencies to Georgia. In addition, Ge
Germanybased online travel agency Tourlane lists the best cities for female solo travellers, as according to the publishers, interest in female solo travel has increased during the last years. The r
In cooperation with the Georgian National Tourism Administration, the French edition of the journal Vogue publishes a list of 5 reasons to visit Georgia in 20212022. Vogue tells its readers that the