Photo Mayorova Marina Today, on June 13, Georgian judokas finished the 2021 World Judo Championships, held in Budapest, Hungary with 4 medals in total 1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze. Overall, Georgia
Photo Di Feliciantonio Emanuele On June 9, on the third day of the World Judo Championships Seniors Hungary 2021, Georgian Judoka Lasha Shavdatuashvili 73 kg defeated Swedish Judoka Tommy Macias i
Photo acb Photo E. Cobos 32 years old Georgian center Giorgi Shermadini recently received the Most Valuable Player Award of the 202021 season of the Liga ACB, the toptier professional basketball
Photo ATP Tour Georgian tennis player Nikoloz Basilashvili ATP Ranking 33 won the 105th edition of the 2021 BMW Open which is part of the ATP Tour 250. Basilashvili defeated German JanLennard St
Photo Georgia Rugby Union Yesterday, on April 30, it became known that two young Georgian rugby union players 22 years old Beka Saghinadze and 18 years old Davit Niniashvili signed a 3year cont
Photo Retrieved from Yesterday, April 26, was the last day of the 2021 European Wrestling Championships held in Warsaw, Poland. Georgia was represented by 20 wrestlers one contestant in
Photo Public Broadcaster screenshot Georgian weightlifter Lasha Talakhadze won three gold medals at the 2021 European Weightlifting Championships held in Russia. Talakhadze lifted 211217222 kg
Photo Tbilisi Grand Slam 2021. c Mayorova Marina Yesterday was the last day of the Tbilisi Grand Slam competition in which 441 judokas from 80 nations were competing. Georgia, as a host nation, wa
Photo Georgian Rugby Union On March 20, the Georgian National Rugby Team defeated Russia for the 20th time in a row. In a match held in Kaliningrad, Russia, the Lelos managed to claim yet another
Photo Seton Hall Pirates Sandro Mamukelashvili, a Georgian basketball player for the Seton Hall Pirates South Orange, New Jersey was recently awarded the most prestigious basketball awards of the
Photo Retrieved from Yahoo Georgian tennis player Nikoloz Basilashvili defeated the Spanish Roberto Bautista Agut ATP Ranking 13 in two sets 765 62 and won the Doha tournament. It should
Photo Getty Images retrieved from Following the historic win against Roger Federer, Georgian tennis player Nikoloz Basilashvili defeated Taylor Fritz ATP Ranking 33 and made it to t
Photo Retrieved from First Sportz Georgian tennis player Nikoloz Basilashvili defeated Roger Federer in the quarterfinals of the Doha tournament. Following the defeat in the first set 63, Basilas
Photo Georgian Football Federation French manager Willy Sagnol, 43, will head the Georgian national football team. The Executive Committee of the Georgian Football Federation GFF approved Sagnol a
Photo Georgia Rugby Union The Georgian rugby team defeated Russia with the score 167 today. The final match of the 2020 Rugby Europe Championship was held at 1500 at the Mikheil Meskhi Stadium in
Photo Credit Georgian National Football team member and Vicecaptain, Guram Kashia, has featured in UEFAs documentary against discrimination Outraged. The documentary involves European