Culture - GeorgianJournal
Paintings Bruno Vekpkhvadzersquos artworks Giorgi Kalandia, a director of Museum of Cultural History also referred to as Art Palace, started a project, which encompasses creating portraits of t
The Canada International Piano Competition was established to encourage young and inspiring musicians in their musical pursuits. As a nonprofit organization, the purpose of the competition is to help
Photo Georgiarsquos Fantastic Tavern On February 2528, a lot of exciting online events are awaiting Georgia. Georgiarsquos Fantastic Tavern is an online festival of Georgian writers from the Ca
Photo NewMatterFilms Recently it became known that Georgian director Aleksandre Koberidzersquos film What Do We See When We Look at the Sky will be premiered at the 71st Berlin International Fi
Tbilisi will be the World Book Capital of 2021. Starting from April 2021, Tbilisi will be the World Book Capital of 2021 and will have this status for a year. UNESCO has been assigning this status to
ldquoSparklinghellip sensitive and coloristicrdquo New York Times ldquoSimply gorgeousrdquo Wall Street Journal ldquoNamoradze explores the shadows, deep and dark, in impressive New
Painting Tutu Kiladze Through several great projects related to Georgian Railway last year, taking a train became a more enjoyable journey. Before the pandemic restrictions, Georgian Railway had a p
Photo by LESLEY FROWICK ROY HALSTON FROWICK the man who taught America how to dress is considered one of the most influential designers of the twentieth century. Before Halston, American fashion wa
Photo Givi Maghradze The list of nominations for the 2022 European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture ndash Mies van der Rohe Award includes 8 collective housing and urban projects from Geo
Read Aloud. Change the world ndash with these words, on February 3, among 30 million people from 100 countries, Georgia will be joining a famous World Read Aloud Day. Itrsquos Georgiarsquos sixt
Photo IMDB It became known that Georgian director Dea Kulumbegashvilirsquos film Beginning is going to be screened at the 50th International Film Festival Rotterdam IFFR held 17 February. The f
Photo Rezo trailer In the beginning of January, the movie Rezo directed by Russian director of Georgian origin, Levan Gabriadze, became available on the most popular streaming service Netflix. Th
ldquoThe moment you realize that you want to be doing something regardless of what kind of income it will bring you, that is when you know it is something you are meant to be doing something very
Photo Ilya Popenko The curatorial component is still fresh to Georgian art, but recent projects related to contemporary art, as well as openings of new galleries and experimental spaces, have given
Photo Shindisi Facebook page Georgian movie Shindisi, directed by Dito Tsintsadze is available on HBO Go streaming service. The movie is based on a true story and is dedicated to the events of the
A Germanybased Georgian pianist Tamta Maghradze won a very prestigious International Franz Liszt Piano Competition 2020. The competition is biennial and is held in the Netherlands. Tamta was the only
Photo Literary Award Saba Mamuka Dolidze, the laureate of the Literary Award ldquoSaba 2020rdquo in the nomination of The Best Collected Prose of the Year, is not only an author, but is intens
Photo Akhali Ganatleba Georgian poet Giorgi Lobzhanidzersquos poetry collection ldquoSventophobiardquo was included in the top 15 poetry of 2020, compiled by 15min, one of the largest news web
On December 4, 2020, the Calvert Journal published its list of top 10 Eastern European Books of 2020, among which is Nana Ekvtimishvilirsquos novel ldquoThe Pear Field,rdquo first published in 2
On 26 December the winners of Georgiarsquos most prestigious literary contest Saba were announced. The award ceremony was held in Tbilisi without an audience, due to the ongoing pandemic. The full