Today, on May 14, Alexandre Tsutsunava Ozurgeti Drama Theatre reopened and started its 153rd theatrical season. The first play was attended by the Prime Minister, Speaker of the Parliament, Minister o
Photo ZDF Stefan Erhard Since April 8th, 2021, the German channel ZDF has been broadcasting TV Series ldquoDoktor Ballouzrdquo where a leading part is played by a renowned Georgian actor, Mera
Photo Giorgi Dundua ldquoMaradisi Happy and Achingrdquo bdquoKIU PHOTO CONTESTldquo, the theme of which this year was ldquoGeorgia ndash Stories told with the imagesrdquo has ended
Georgian film and theatre actor, Kakhi Kavsadze, passed away at the age of 85. The grand artist is a heavy loss not only for his family and close ones but for the whole of Georgia. Kakhi Kavsadze was
Photo Lucy Lara by Vero Paredes The Port Washington Public Library has brought together some of fashionrsquos most illustrious photographers in a new interactive virtual exhibition, entitled The R
Tbilisi Union of Museums is one of those institutions that the pandemic could not hinder. Just like they have been diligently working in the last 4 years while restoring so many museums and implementi
Photo Ministry of Education of Georgia Georgian government decided to rename the Folklore State Centre and give it the name of Anzor Erkomaishvili. Its the greatest honor to carry the name of Anzo
Photo Robbie Jack, gettyimages Misha Kiria, a substantial opera singer, who regularly performs at La Scala Opera House, just debuted at the Bayerische Staatsoper. After so many stages of lockdowns,
Photo Shutterstock retrieved from From today, April 8, in accordance with the decision of the Coordination Council, cinemas in Georgia will resume operation. According to the regulat
Photo National Parliamentary Library of Georgia retrieved from Guram Dochanashvili, everybodyrsquos beloved Georgian author, will be buried in Saburtalo cemetery on April 6. His fam
Photo Retrieved from Film director Salomeacute Jashis new documentary ldquoTaming the Gardenrdquo received two awards, including the Best Film prize at Mexicos UNAM film fe
Another Round. Photo Nordisk Film Movie lovers are looking forward to April 25. Thatrsquos when the most influential ceremony of the cinema world, the 93rd Academy Awards takes place. Although the
Photo Maestro TV screenshot Jurgen Sehner, head of German museum showcase company primeprimeSehner and Zaza Nanobashvili, the leader of the Anchiskhat return project initiative group together
A Georgian composer Ana Kasrashvili became a member of the World Soundtrack Academy. She will be authorized to vote in three nominations of this yearrsquos World Soundtrack Awards Film Score Compos
Photo Baia Dzagnidze retrieved from In 2021, on the 100 year anniversary of the Soviet occupation, A Museum of Repressed Writers will open at the Writerrsquos House. On Febru
Photo Public Broadcaster It is the last stage of preparations for Eurovision 2021. Georgia will again be represented by Tornike Kipiani. Itrsquos been announced that his original song in 2020 had
On both floors of Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku the exhibition ldquoSaved Masterpieces Azerbaijani and Eastern collections from the Georgian National Museumrdquo is displayed. The exhibition open
On March 8, ldquoI Am a Lotrdquo ldquoJe Suis Nombreusesrdquo, a poetry collection of Georgian women will appear at the bookshops in France, Belgium, Switzerland, and Canada. The project was
Irakli, letrsquos talk about your freshly published book Letrsquos Talk ndash 33 Stories about Abkhazia. I will borrow the quote from the introduction ldquoIt is already time to talk. You c