Culture - GeorgianJournal
Within the framework of the 7th Jansug Kakhidze International Music Festival, the Jansug Kakhidze Tbilisi Center for Music amp Culture hosted a concert by the famous Brazilian singer Paula Morelenba
With the support of the Georgian National Wine Agency GNWA, Georgian wine trade masterclasses and tastings were held in the United Kingdom. In particular, on May 2 a tasting was held in London, on
According to Georgian National Wine Agency, the museum of ethno wine Ortsmuseum Hongg Zurich, Switzerland is hosting an exhibition of Georgian wine, where Georgian wine culture and historyrelated e
Prominent French writer, director, screenwriter and author of world famous novels Frederic Beigbeder is in Georgia on a fourday visit to present his new book ldquoA dam against the Atlanticrdq
Recently with the assistance of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia a book named ldquoWild Grapevine in Georgiardquo was published. The book is in English and inc
The 59th Venice International Biennale of Contemporary Art hosted the Georgian National Pavilion. The Minister of Culture, Sports, and Youth of Georgia, Tea Tsulukiani, also participated in the offici
Fashion blogging is one of the most important directions today to understand the various innovations in this field. You will find lots of bloggers, models, or fashion experts on social media, but Amer
Every year on April 14, Georgians celebrate Mother Language Day in honor of the events that happened on April 14, 1978. In particular, 44 years ago, when Georgia was still part of the Soviet Union, t
Georgian performers have joined the Lunar Codex project. The works of the Gori Womens Chamber Choir will be sent to the moon. Lunar Codex is a digital archive created by Incandence Corp. The project
On April 57, the Georgian Publishers and Booksellers Association GPBA, and the Writers House of Georgia presented the Georgian national stand at the London Book Fair. It was the 8th consecutive y
After a 2year break due to the pandemic, the iconic Tbilisi Open Air music festival returns this summer. The festival had to be put off and ended up cancelled both times in 2020 and 2021 since it
When the global quarantine swept the world and thousands of people were banned from leaving their homes, French fashion expert, critic and highly tasteful Parisian woman Nancee created her Instagram p
Recently, Zaal Bachanashvilis exhibition White Circle was opened at the Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery with the support of the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia.
Recently, Lana Ghoghoberidzes film The Golden Thread was released in Japanese cinemas and was highly appreciated by Japanese audiences and film critics. In Tokyo, the Iwanami Hall Cinema shows fou
ldquoLawyers, I suppose, were children once.rdquo Harper Lees bestselling Pulitzer Prizewinning novel To Kill a Mockingbird starts with these words. The book was screened in 1962, starring Greg
Recently, an exhibition of paintings by Valerian SidamonEristavi opened at the Georgian Art Palace. The artists works were purchased by the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia w
On October 59, 2022, the National Archives of the Ministry of Justice of Georgia will hold the Tbilisi International Festival of Archival Films for the first time in history. Both Georgian and forei
On May 28, 2022, the Black Sea Arena stage returns with a OneRepublic concert. During the pandemic period, what the stage lacked the most was the impressions shared by the audience and the energy give
As part of the events dedicated to the 30th anniversary of reinforcing the diplomatic relations between Georgia and Japan, on January 29, a Georgian film festival opened in Tokyo, at one of the oldest
According to the Embassy of Georgia to the Republic of India, the poem, by the worldfamous Georgian poet Shota Rustaveli The Knight in the Pantherrsquos Skin was published in Bangladesh, in the B