Culture - GeorgianJournal
After a twoyearlong pause, the 22nd Tbilisi International Film Festival moves back to the big screen with new premieres, retrospectives, impressions, and awards. Around 60 European, Asian, and Georg
Recently, On November 21, the grand hall of Tbilisi State Conservatoire hosted the final concert of the BatumiTbilisi International Festival lsquoNight Serenadesrsquo. The base orchestra of the f
Kahlos intense 1949 selfportrait ldquoDiego Y Yo broke the records and was recently sold for 34.9 million at Sothebyrsquos Modern Evening Sale in New York. This was the highest price ever pa
TBC Concept Flagship is hosting an exhibition ldquoDigital Nativesrdquo, which brings together an international group of contemporary artists. The retrospective exhibition examines the effects dig
Photo Kolga Tbilisi Photo Facebook Page The Exhibition Pavilion of the National Archives of Georgia, within the framework of ldquoKolga Tbilisi Photordquo is hosting a unique photo exhibition of
Photo ArtareaTV Georgian photographer Tako Robakidze got shortlisted for The Stanley Greene Legacy prize and fellowship. Receiving the legacy prize and fellowship of the world renowned American pho
Photo Facebook page of the Ministry of Culture, Sport and Youth of Georgia After a lot of renovating and cleaning works, the National Gallery opened again on November 2 with the exhibitions of two g
Photo Tbilisi International Festival of Literature Facebook page Tbilisi hosted the sixth Tbilisi International Festival of Literature TIFL. The theme and leitmotif of TIFL 6 was City as a Symbol,
Photo source From October 8 to November 7, Georgian National Museum is hosting the exhibition of Levan Songulashvili ldquoTriptychosrdquo. It is a very tough process to watch your loved
Photo Ministry of Culture, Sport, and Youth Facebook page On October 1722, the project of Eliso Virsaladze, ldquoTelavi Festival for Musiciansrdquo will take place. V. Sarajishvili Tbilisi Stat
Photo Retrieved from Georgian National Film Center started the selection process for the Georgian Oscars bid on September 1. Once the jury filtered the applications through several c
Photo by Gilles Tapies Unique era in fashion, fashion shows of Gianni Versace and high fashion of Valentino these are the most pleasant memories of the Italian model Alda Balestra in her career. Na
Photo CoE Levan Mikeladze Diplomatic Training and Research Institute of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia MFA announces the registration for the course About Georgia. According to MFA,
Photo Kissinger Sommer Facebook Page On 3 October, the jury and the audience chose the winners of the KlavierOlymp 2021. This year, for the 19th time, six outstanding young talents from five nations
Photo National Wine Agency A Georgian wine presentation and tasting was held in Washington DC on September 30, organized by Marq Energie Consulting marketing company, a contractor of the Georgian Na
Photo Retrieved from Oni Municipality Facebook page Royal Danish Academy will open a branch in Oni Municipality. ldquoNegotiations between Oni Municipality and Royal Danish Academy, as well as don
Photo Thomas Fitzsimmons and Catherine Zeta Jones Friendly, Not Familiar Is a Bodyguardrsquos Mantra, says Thomas Fitzsimmons. Thomas Fitzsimmons is a celebrity bodyguard, a former New York Ci
Photo Retrieved from A unique manuscript of ldquoThe Knight in the Panthers Skinrdquo, the cover of which is mounted by the famous Francebased Georgiansculptor Guji Amashukeli, is now co
Photo Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre facebook page event On October 1st, Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theatre opened its 170th anniversary season with the opera ldquoAbesalom and Eterir
Photo Presidential Administration President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili awarded prominent Georgian fashion designer Demna Gvasalia with the Medal of Honor. The award ceremony was held in Balenci