Culture - GeorgianJournal
Photo TBC Concept Facebook page On 68 July, Tbilisi will host the 24th Jazz Festival. Traditionally, the participants of the festival this year are the worldwide celebrated stars The threetime Gr
Photo from Bacho Tsanava Bacho Tsanava is a puppet maker, a member of the Georgian Artists Union, and an instructor and guides at Tbilisi Dolls and Puppets Museum. His puppet ldquoHarlequin with Tr
Photo Retrieved from One of the most celebrated figures of Georgia, an artist, director, screenwriter, and author, Rezo Gabriadze passed away at 84. Apart from being a legendary puppet
Photo Music International Summer Academy Facebook page Shorena, at the beginning of our conversation, I think it will be interesting for the readers to talk about the journey of yours, as a successf
XXIII Tbilisi International Book Festival is going to be held in its usual form on 2427 June. Traditionally, the fair is going to take place in Expo Georgia pavilions. Last year, due to the pandemi
Photo Ministry of Culture, Sport, and Youth Affairs Facebook Page The Minister of Culture, Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia, Tea Tsulukiani visited Tbilisi Art School. The Minister got to know th
Photo Retrieved from Rames Xelhuantzi is an international artist and photographer with over 22 years of experience in highend Fashion amp Beauty photography, reads the artists
Photo Georgian Cultural Heritage FB page The Europa Nostra Award that is sponsored within the program of creative Europe was given to the conservation program of Vardzia Complex. In 2021 the signifi
Photo Vakhtang KuntsevGabashvili Facebook page The movie ldquoMSHT 15, Angel of Happinessrdquo by Vakhtang KuntsevGabashvili was awarded the Grand Prix at the International Film Assembly on
Photo Tbilisi Development Fund began restoration and rehabilitation works of the State Silk Museum as part of the museum rehabilitation program of the project ldquoNew Tbilisi. Ka
Photo Levan Totosashvili Qvevri a clay wine vessel was granted the status of a Protected Geographical Indication PGI by the National Intellectual Property Center of Georgia ldquoSakpatenti
Photo Tbilisi State Conservatoire At Tbilisi State Academy of Art, the meeting took place between the heads of three state art universities ndash Shota Rustaveli Theatre and Film State University,
On May 22, Lizi Budagashvilirsquos exhibition at the ldquoVernissagerdquo Gallery opened. The show will be on view till June 15. The major part of the exposition consists of the recent works f
Georgian film and theatre actor, Kakhi Kavsadze, passed away at the age of 85. The grand artist is a heavy loss not only for his family and close ones but for the whole of Georgia. Kakhi Kavsadze was
Photo Lucy Lara by Vero Paredes The Port Washington Public Library has brought together some of fashionrsquos most illustrious photographers in a new interactive virtual exhibition, entitled The R
Tbilisi Union of Museums is one of those institutions that the pandemic could not hinder. Just like they have been diligently working in the last 4 years while restoring so many museums and implementi